Cora Marie (Soehl) Baumann, 1918-2006 [RG5995.AM]

NEBRASKA STATE HISTORICAL SOCIETY MANUSCRIPT FINDING AID

RG5995.AM:  Cora Marie (Soehl) Baumann, 1918-2006

Papers:  1916-2002; mostly 1937-1990s
Lemoyne, Keith County, Neb.:  Local historian
Size:  31.5 cu.ft.; 30 boxes + oversized volumes

BACKGROUND NOTE

Cora Marie Soehl was born May 5, 1918, at Old LeMoyne, Neb., the daughter of Herman Henry and Minnie Marie (Bauer) Soehl. She attended school at LeMoyne until 1926 when she moved with her parents to the south table where she attended school for two years. In 1928 the family moved to the south side of the North Platte River and she attended school in District 32 and District 51. She graduated from tenth grade at Lemoyne High School and from twelfth grade at Ogallala High School in 1937.

On April 6, 1938, Cora married Karl R. Baumann at the Congregational Church in Franklin, Neb. They returned to make their home on the Soehl ranch where her parents resided. Because of the building of Kingsley Dam, the Soehl buildings had to be moved. Then in September, 1940, Karl and Cora moved two miles north to the Alma Soehl house that had been moved back from Old Lemoyne. They resided there for fifteen years when they rented a home in Ogallala, living there two years.  During the summer months the family returned to live at the ranch. In September 1957, the Baumanns moved into the house that had been in the Soehl Family for many years and continued to make it their home.

Cora was very much interested in Lemoyne's history, where she had grassroots – being born and raised in that locality. She took many pictures of Lemoyne as it was before being covered up by Lake McConaughy and was well known for her knowledge of the area.  She was a charter member of Bethel #21 Order of Jobs Daughters since 1931.  She was Honored Queen in 1936.  She was a member of the Order of Eastern Star #142 since 1937 and also was a Past Matron.  She was also a member of the Shrine Club.  She was the oldest living member and held the longest continuing membership of the Lemoyne Presbyterian Church.  Cora (Soehl) Baumann died at Ogallala, Nebraska, on September 30, 2006.

SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE

The collection consists of thirty boxes and eleven oversized volumes of information compiled by Cora Baumann.  The materials date mostly from the late 1930s through the 1990s.  The collection relates to the history of Kingsley Dam, Lake McConaughy, the families displaced by the flooding of Lake McConaughy, and general history of the towns in the area, including Lemoyne, Ogallala and Keystone.

INVENTORY

Box 1
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 1
L. Jacobs
H. Soehl, Jr.
G. Samuelson
M. Samuelson

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 30-36, Township 15, Range 39
On south side of North Platte River
V. Ohrlund

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 2
G. Adams & children
F. Bell
L. McVicker
H. Woolsey

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 2
T. Eggers
J. Pierce
F. Bennett & children
C. Jackson & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 1
Manse
F. Anson & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 3
C. Jordon
A. Reikat
M. Keller
T. Beach
G. Samuelson
F. Skinner

Box 2
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 2
G. Croshaw
R. Bricker & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 1
G. Parrish
A. Stafford
M. Skinner
B. Carey & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Second Addition, Blocks 1-3
J. Skinner
E. Thompson
A. Braden
G. Woolsey

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Second Addition, Block 3
C. Brown & children
C. Stimson
M. Rittenhouse
S. Carey

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
First Addition, Blocks 1-3
A. Braden
K. Stansbery
L. Miller
F. Miller
G. Parrish
L. McVicker
F. Bell
M. Lookhart
G. Croshaw
H. Stineman
C. Achey
J. McCarty
C. Hastings

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
First Addition, Block 4
A. Weber
F. Sibal
G. Parrish
M. Rittenhouse
B. Brown
J. Wilson
G. Woolsey
R. Bricker
C. Jordon
M. Keller & children

Box 3
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
First Addition, Block 4
E. Willey
W. Willey
D. Willey & children
M. Guess

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
First Addition, Blocks 5-7
J. Wilson
A. Skinner
V. Woolsey
J. McQueen
F. Skinner
S. Skinner

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
First Addition, Block 8
School District 51

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 8, 17, Township 15, Range 39
North of Old Lemoyne
J. Harris
A. Harris
E. Harris
W. Harris
N. Harris
Frahm

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 3
H. Kindle
L. Pinkston
Lumber Yard
S. Bullock
R. Bishop
Armstrong's Bait and Tackle (also gasoline)
J. Armstrong
G. Showalter
Building of the bridge

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 3
A. Price
F. Wheeler
C. Farrell
F. Lamb
T. Samuelson
H. Soehl
Lemoyne Garage

Box 4
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 40
On south side of North Platte River
C.J. Samuelson & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Second Addition, Block 3
Stockyards
Depot
G. Peterson
F. Sutton
Section House
P. Achey
N. Mykris and others
Third Addition, Block 1

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 24, Township 15, Range 40
On south side of North Platte River
H. Meissner
H. Soehl, Jr.
F. Harris & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 24, Township 15, Range 40
On south side of North Platte River
School District 32
M. Samuelson
J. Wedel

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 1, Township 15, Range 41
North side of North Platte River
H. Fairchild & family

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 15, Range 39
Townsite of Lemoyne
Bethany Presbyterian Church
New Lemoyne
Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
Bethany Presbyterian Church

Box 5
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 24, Township 15, Range 40
On South Side of North Platte River
L. Copley
Section 25, Township 15, Range 40
On South Side of Lake McConaughy
Lakeview

  1. Section 17, Township 15, Range 39

Lemoyne Jacobs

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision number 1
The Bethany Presbyterian Church, Minutes 1914-1982

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision number 1
The Bethany Presbyterian Church, Ministers

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision number 1
School District 51, 1939-1975

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision number 1
School District 51, 1975-1983

Box 6
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
School District 51, 1984-1996

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
A. Skinner
J. Skinner

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
G. Samuelson
M. Samuelson

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
L. Samuelson
M. Samuelson
R. Samuelson

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
School District 51, 1997-

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 6, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of new Lemoyne
C. Menter & family
H. Soehl, Jr.

Box 7
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 6, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of New Lemoyne
K. Baumann

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 6, Township 15, Range 39
C. Lee
M. Lee
T. Lee
G. Bush
R. Purdy

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 6, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of New Lemoyne
L. Baumann
D. Baumann

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 6, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of New Lemoyne
R. Dungan & children
R. Rowley
Ron Evans

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 7-9, 15, Township 15, Range40
J. Schmidt
C. Peterson
E. Felt

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 13, Township 15, Range 40
West of Old Lemoyne
H. Peterson
J. Peterson & children
R. Peterson & children

Box 8
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 13, Township 15, Range 40
North side of North Platte River
W. Stansbery & children

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 12, 14, Township 15, Range 40
North side of North Platte River
J. Holcombe
A. Benson
Smith Brothers
J. Peterson

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 11, Township 15, Range 40
North side of North Platte River
P. Nissen
A. Patrick
T. Patrick

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 10, Township 15, Range 40
North side of North Platte River
J. Dudley
J. Patrick
School District 41

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 16-18, Township 15, Range 40
South side of North Platte River
J. Samuelson & children
H. Anderson & children
C. Harmon
C. Fischer

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 21, 23, Township 15, Range 40
South side of North Platte River
F. Ritter
R. Ritter

Box 9
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 29, Township 15, Range 39
South side of North Platte River
M. O’Brien
A. O’Brien
R. Lute
V. Graham

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections, 8 & 17, Township 15, Range 39
North of old Lemoyne
J. Harris
R. Harris and family

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 18, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of old Lemoyne, Book 1
W. Stansberry, Sr.
H. Soehl, Sr.
Ed Kurkowski and family
Ralph Bishop and family
Kenneth Stansberry

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 18, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of old Lemoyne, Book 2
H. Soehl, Sr.
B. Soehl
H. Soehl, Jr.

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 18, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of old Lemoyne, Book 3
H. Soehl, Jr.
K. Baumann

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 20, 21, 23, Township 15, Range 39
East of old Lemoyne
H. Jensen
J. McGinley
H. Haythorn

Box 10
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 19, Township 15, Range 39
Northwest of Old Lemoyne
G. Wilson
A. Bennett
F. Bennett and children
A. Jollesten

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 26, Township 15, Range 39
East of Old Lemoyne
C. Williams
T. Plummer & family

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 27, 28, Township 15, Range 39
East of Old Lemoyne
F. Wight
D. Wilson
M. Sheffield
Section 29
South side of the North Platte River
E. Kelly

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision number 1
The Bethany Presbyterian Church
50th Anniversary
60th Anniversary

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 22, 24, 25, Township 15, Range 39
East of Old Lemoyne
M. Thies
J. Thies
New Lemoyne
Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
Lola Aufdengarten

Box 11
Volume

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 28-31, Township 15, Range 38
East of Old Lemoyne
T. Plummer
B. Sheldon
P. Thies
New Lemoyne
Sections 26-27, Township 15, Range 38
East of Old Lemoyne
S. Wujek

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 32-33, Township 15, Range 38
East of Old Lemoyne
M. Beckius
C. Richards
New Lemoyne
Sections 34-36, Township 15, Range 38
East of Old Lemoyne

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 1-3, Township 15, Range 40
Armstrong's Sand Creek Subdivision
R. Landerville
H. Allen

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge, Café--Cabins, Marina
G. Mills
R. Smith

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
J. Hasselbalch
J. Herber
M. Almond
R. Palser

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
L. Martin
M. Lapp
B. Eveland
J. Hasselbalch

Box 12
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
F. Schloatman
G. Vanosdall
B. Williams
H. Dutrow
W. Brunger
B. Haverfield
J. Thompson

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
B. Pflaum
G. Andresen
R. Glines
B. Rosenthal
M. Sunia
J. Sporhase
G. Owens
K. Meredith
S. Frederick

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
M. Forbes
H. Stinnett
C. Rueter
B. Markel
R. Henderson
E. Bahnsen
A. Allen
B. Smith
W. Dobberstein
E. Kluge
F. Lucas
C. Gillham
R. Smith
G. Smith

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
H. Dronberger
C. Peterson
T. Neid
H. Leibee
T. Donovan
E. Strong
S. Coleman
C. Wagner
R. Hanson
G. Conger
R. Knigge
J. Kjellerup
R. Soper
W. Morris
O. Tatum
B. McClellan
N. Grubb

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 22, Township 15, Range 39
North Shore Lodge
J. Abramson
J. Mullins
R. Palser
H. Qualls
H. Peterson
R. Henderson

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 23, Township 15, Range 39
R. Grigsby
R. Kicken
C. Hiner
P. Smith
Kahl's First Subdivision
D. Kahl
D. Rosenbaum
McGee's First Subdivision
H. Shields
G. McGee
A. McGee
Bay Meadows Subdivision
A. Schmitz

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 11-19, 21-23, Township 16, Range 39
A. Bennett
A.B. Berry

Box 13
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Depot and Section Foreman
F. Sutton
F. Sutton family
B. Schiberes

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Lemoyne cemetery, minutes

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Linebacks Subdivision A and B
A. Lineback
W. Taft
G. Ackerman
T. Durnell
W. Pounds

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Linebacks Subdivision
E. Trute
N. Nelson
W. Church
L. Folk
K. Nelson
B. Benedict
J. Warta
J. Sorge
D. Murphy
H. Merrihew
Carlson
J. Cunningham

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Section Foreman and Employees
J. Darnell
M. Courter
M. Brown
L. Douglass
L. Parshall
H. Major (and others)

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
D.D. Carey’s Subdivision
Lots 1-8, South of railroad tracks
A. Melgaard
R. Bowden
W. Seng
E. Hall
W. Munson
D. Welch
J. Thomas

Box 14
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
South of Railroad
C. Langmacher
L. Stryson
H. Mewes
R. Awmiller
E. Myers
M. McCown
D. Sparks
A. Klein
D. Sparks
A. Hunnell
S. Chase

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Lineback's Subdivision
M. Lineback
B. Baxa
A. Risor
B. Jones
L. Howk
E. Mick
J. Elliott
C. Lineback
K. Lookabill

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Lemoyne Cemetery

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Lineback's Subdivision C-H
M. Meyer
R. Proctor
G. Tharp
L. Pinkston
H. Parish
B. Miller

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Lineback's Second Subdivision
Lineback's Third Subdivision
G. Rowe
R. Ackerman
Lineback's Fifth Subdivision
C. Gongales
R. Stevens
P. Laverty
Lineback's Sixth Subdivision
W. Brock
G. Stuchal
T. Fulk
G. Law
C. Pagel

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Harris's Subdivision
C. Thompson
L. Garrison
G. Fosbinder
D. Wilson
T. Bessell
M. Johnson
Trailer park
S. Carey

Box 15
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Harris's Subdivision
Trailer Park
J. Harris
S. Carey and family
E. Walters

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 1-5, 7, Township 15, Range 39
Township map

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
On Lonergan Creek north of Old Lemoyne
W.P. Stansbery & children

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 9-16, Township 15, Range 39
V. Thies
R.D. Curry
R.G. Curry

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
D.D. Carey's Subdivision
Lots 9-16, south of railroad tracks
J. Henderson
F. Armstrong
L. French
C. Brown
A. Lobner
E. Frates
W. VanCleave
H. Strauch

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 4, Township 15, Range 40
J's Second Subdivision and Niehaus Subdivision
Glen E. Niehaus
Lawrence Bixenman

Box 16
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 5, Township 15, Range 40
J's First Subdivision
J's Otter Creek Marina
J. Peterson
W. Wilson
V. Jording

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 4, Township 15, Range 40
Township map
J. Nelson
Otter Creek Lodge
H.A. Peterson & children
M. Bixenmann
Cactus Hills Mobile Home Park

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 6, Township 15, Range 40
Albee's Subdivision No. 1
R. Tilgner
E. Martin
Otter Creek Lodge
Sailors Point Marina
Randy's Waterfront Marina
Rolling Hill Subdivision
D. Benson
Cedar Vue
A. Covalt
T. Hamaker
Audra, Keystone Postmaster

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 12, Township 15, Range 40
West Lonergan Home Sites
Wilma Smith
Jenny Watkins
Paul Swiatek
Charles Davis
Terald McPherson
Thomas Reuter
Gloria Briggs
Gary Russell

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 12, Township 15, Range 40
West Lonergan Home Sites
R. Lemmert
M. Lawry

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Berry's Subdivision, Block 1
South of railroad tracks
J. Brehm
B. Law
K. Nelson
M. Sterling
C. Cox
S. Baker
R. Eggert

Box 17
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 17, Township 15, Range 39
Berry's Subdivision
Lots 1-3, South of railroad tracks
C. Green
French's Paradise
Admiral Cove
H. Viersen

  1. Sections 5, 19, 20, 26-29, Township 15, Range 40

W. Orcutt
H. Anderson

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 12, Township 15, Range 40
K. Baumann
West Lonergan Subdivision number 1, Book 11

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision number 1
Bethany Presbyterian Church
Weddings & Wedding Anniversaries

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 15, Township 15, Range 39
Sandy Beach Terrace Subdivision
D. Fowler
D. Pierce
D. Lichty
F. Rasgorshek
G. Parson
C. Epperson
R. McCormick

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Simpson First Subdivision
Keystone-Arthur Telephone Company
H. Fuller
L. Bridwell & others

Box 18
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 15, Township 15, Range 39
Sand Beach Paradise Subdivision
R. Moul
D. Champagne
F. Schmidt
M. Burkholder
E. Zwickl
H. Larson

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 15, Township 15, Range 39
Shady Acres Subdivision
D. Ward
I. Pagel
W. Holland
H. Miller
L. Holland
M. DeFleuter
B. Miller
B. Eveland

  1. Churches

Ansley
Lemoyne
Presbyterian

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 15, Township 15, Range 39
Sandy Beach Terrace Subdivision
L. Baumann

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 15, Township 15, Range 39
Sandy Beach Terrace Subdivision
D. Baumann

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 16, Township 15, Range 39
B.E.L.F. Subdivision
J. Kowlier
L. McCue
P. Thompson
W. Wall
R. Brunick
J. Wills
B. Cooley
B. Telitz

Box 19
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 12, Township 15, Range 40
K. Baumann
West Lonergan Subdivision Number 1, Book 1

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 30-36, Township 15, Range 40
C. Harmon
E. Feltz

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 24-36, Township 16, Range 39
F. Bauer
E. Stansbery
William Soehl
Arthur County, Section 28, Township 17, Range 39
Orville Sykes

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 16, Range 39
Sandhills north of Lemoyne
C. Berry
G. Berry
E. Berry McKeag
R. Berry Synder

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 20, Township 16, Range 39
Sandhills north of Lemoyne
A.B. Berry
J. Berry

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 28, Township 16, Range 41
Eli Lewis
Edwin Williams
Wesley Clark
Lavere Beam

Box 20
Volume

  1. Keystone

Township 14N, Range 37W
Simon Brogan
Joe Brogan
Jack Brogan
Bernard Brogan

  1. Keystone

Section 35, Township 15, Range 38
George McGinley
McGinley family
Joan Coble Hansmeier

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 1-7, Township 15, Range 38
Map of Township 15, Range 38

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 8-15, Township 15, Range 38
L. Leonard
G. Knudson
D. Landis
P. Crofutt
A. Blomenkamp
F. Gies

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 16-20, Township 15, Range 38
Inland Sea Village
H. Geisert
L. Kramer
D. Wilson
Fire Department

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 19-20, Township 15, Range 38
Johannsen's First Subdivision
E. Cogil
A. Baldwin
Sportman's Complex
E. Cogil
A. Baldwin
B. Probst & others

Box 21
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 19-20, Township 15, Range 38
Yucca Heights First Subdivision
D. Nelson
D. Peterson and others
Sandhills Acres
W. Williams

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 21, Township 15, Range 38
Martin Bay
G. Frick
L. Snogren and others

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 21-25, Township 15, Range 38
F. Geis
P. Crofutt
A. Cole
J. Jeppersen
A. Blomenkamp
H. Hayes
C. McQuay

  1. Section maps (taken from 1913 Atlas)

Sections 13-36, Township 14, Range 38

  1. Section maps (taken from 1913 Atlas

Sections 5-12, Township 14, Range 38
B.A. Cramer
Ed Cramer
Marion and Florence Houchin
George A. Pinkston
Virgie and Leonard Luedke
Elmshauser family
Anderson family
Pinkston family
Beckius family

  1. Harold Richter

Chuck Flint
Rush Chingren
Harry Sihr
Carl McQueen
Lula Zierlein

  1. Raymond Chase

Harry Finn
Rusty Glines
J.A. Nielsen
Bill Pickens
Bill Hines
Thomas Pugh
Lulu Woods Lute
Ora Almeda Zigler

Box 22
Volume

  1. Old pictures of Lemoyne, family and friends
  2. Section 6, Township 15, Range 39

Erbs first
Erbs second
Erbs third
Erbs revised second
Erbs and Fischer replat
All subdivisions
M. Peterson
D. Thies
B. Beaman
M. Ivey
A. Erb

  1. Keystone Sections 1-15, Township 15, Range 37

J. Sillasen
Arthur State Bank
G. McGinley
K. Nielsen
W. Winterer
Sylvia Draves
F. Knight
J. Peterson
L. Wendt
B. Mathews
R. Hawkins
Ogallala Land and Cattle Company

  1. Keystone Sections 16-30, Township 15, Range 37

Ogallala Land and Cattle Company
A. Bloomington
B. Mathews
R. Hawkins

  1. Keystone Sections 31-36, Township 15, Range 37

C. Drauker
D. Dunwoody
Arthur State Bank
W. Winterer
E.G. Peterson

  1. Townsite of Keystone, Section 5, Township 14, Range 37

Blocks 1-3

  1. Keystone, Nebraska

People by Lorna Wendt, 1975

Box 23
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 19, Township 15, Range 38
Dorris First and Second Subdivision
W. Dorris
R. Cerny
T. Lunn

  1. Churches

Little Church
Presbyterian
Old & new Bank
Old pictures of Keystone

  1. Churches

Ogallala
Brule
Lewellen

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 1-10, Township 16, Range 39
C. McKune
G. Parrish
F. Bennett
W. Jenewein

  1. Churches

Sutherland
North Platte

  1. Churches

Thorncrown Chapel
Arthur
Paxton
Grainton

Box 24
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
Bethany Presbyterian Church, ministers, activities, 2000 & up

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 8, Township 15, Range 39
Subdivision 1
Bethany Presbyterian Church, activities, 1980 & up

  1. NEBRASKAland, May 1982
  2. Keith County

Nebraska becomes a state
Who Keith County and some other towns were named after
Grand Island
Denver
Mormon Trail
Louis and Clark
Louisiana Purchase
Oregon Trail
Court House and Jail House Rocks

  1. Old Road records, 1919 and up
  2. School District 34

F. Mannon
W. Mannon
H. Peterson
S. Brogan

  1. Old Lemoyne

Sections 1-4, Township 14, Range 38
East of old Lemoyne
J. Heinemann
G. Mohr
S. Gainsforth

Box 25
Volume

  1. Section 5, Township 14, Range 33

Hill Top Inn
D. Hackfarth
Kingsley Lodge
Jim Hansen
Mike McKee

  1. Duane Cade

Wayne Forney
School District
Jack Peterson
George Lee
Laurin A.
Dodo Clausen
Charlie Hasting
Burkholder
J.T. Smith
Estella Brown

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 20, 21, 27, 28, Township 15, Range 38
McGinley Subdivision Number 1
Martin Bay
Drive Inn
Convenience Store
Sand Bar Lounge
Junie Mae's

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 2, 3, 4, 5, Township 15, Range 41
E. Williams
W. Seeley
A. Hunnell
A. Erb
J. Goodro
MacDougals
M. Curley
G. Garton

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, Township 15, Range 41
K. Nielsen
Daugherty Ranch
J. Burnett
Belmar
M. Keller
R. Harper

  1. Old Lemoyne

Section 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, Township 15, Range 41
H. Orr

Box 26
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 17-26, Township 16, Range 40
Howard Newkirk
Thomas Young
Waldo McKenzie
Marshall Jensen
Thad Patrick place
Ralph Harmonson
Joe Barent

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 27-36, Township 16, Range 40
J. Wilson
F. Wilson & children

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 1-16 (6-7 are in Garden County), Township 16, Range 41
C.M. Rittenhouse

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 17-27 (17-19 are in Garden County), Township 16, Range 41
H.E. Fairchild
Lewis Fairchild
Other Fairchild
Ella Peterson
William Leeper
V. Sonnenberg

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 29-36 (29-30 are in Garden County), Township 16, Range 41
Bairn's
F. Barber
M. Scripture
Clear Creek Waterfowl Refuge
F. Fairchild
M. Curley
G. Garton
G. Williams
Ogallala Land and Cattle Company (how formed)

  1. Put in Township 15, Range 41

J. Burnett (11)
M. Keller (12)
R. Harper (12)
K. Nielsen (13)
H. Orr (15)
Daugherty Ranch (12)
R. Geisert (28-13-37)
James N. McClain (26-13-37)
A.T. Davis (31-26-38)
J. Cannon (22-13-39)
R. Lisco (33-16-46)
Skidmore, 5 miles west of Ogallala

Box 27
Volume

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 1-4, Township 16, Range 40
Map of Township 16, Range 40
School District 58
D. McQueen
M. Lineback

  1. New Lemoyne

Section 14, Township 16, Range 40
M. Lineback & children
R. Lemmert
D. Ansley

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 5-13, Township 16, Range 40
F.L. Wilson

  1. New Lemoyne

Sections 14-16, Township 16, Range 40
J. McQueen
L. Rudd
V. Graham & children
C. McQueen & children

  1. No label

Lemoyne and Lake McConaughy, general

  1. No label

Phillip Smith
Ralph Christensen
Harriet Hepperly
Bessie Peterson
Will & Julia Myers
Charles Dolan
Thomas Donohoe
Francis J. Glinn
Maude Martin
Jim & Pat Wills
Gene Feltz
Samuel & Lizabeth (Nichols) O'Connor
Lora Pierce
Marvin Hester
Claud Burrows
Henry Welsh
Anna Linquist
Lee Mumford
Shirley Lou Hartman
Ross Tryon
Howell M. Shepard
Katie Fern (Lear) Wood

Box 28
Volume

  1. Lemoyne Presbyterian Church
  2. 50 and 65 years ago taken from Keith County News
  3. E. Corbin

B. Binder
J. Gentry
C. Lyon
El Rice
E. Traver
J. Delatour
Blizzard of 1949

  1. Mormon Trail
  2. Central Nebraska Public Power, 1933-1958
  3. Kingsley Dam

Old Lemoyne, 1917-1938
Write up and pictures, 1939
Drought, 1956
Pictures, 1990, 1991, 1993
50th Anniversary
Low water, September 1990
Car sunk, 1977
Boat sunk, 1964
Other pictures, 1994

  1. Kingsley Dam

1937 pictures and write up on building
Dedication day, June 1941
Time Capsule buried
Wind damage, May 1, 1972
Hydro plant
Search for capsule, October 1992
Knight family
Clifton Kuplen
Warren H. Orr

  1. Scrapbook of misc. invitations and greeting cards

Box 29
Volume

  1. Scrapbook/photo album (red) containing mostly clippings:

Rodeo, 1919
Union Pacific Train 8444 and others
Mansion on the Hill history
People, not cattle, made Ogallala
Blizzard of 1949
Madrid House restored
Madrid Hotel remodeled
Dr. Kim Baxter
Truck slams building
Mrs. Nye's 95th

  1. Scrapbook, mostly clippings about building of Kingsley Dam (late 1930s)
  2. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kingsley Dam (1980s)
  3. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy, Ogallala, etc. (1980s-1990)
  4. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy, Ogallala, etc. (1990-1992)
  5. Irrigation Pioneers: A History of the Tri-County Project To 1935
  6. School district record book, 1959-1965
  7. Inventory book of text books, 1916-1924
  8. Daily attendance register, Keith County, District 32, 1910-1926
  9. District director’s record book, 1920-1928
  10. Record of attendance, 1926-1931
  11. Attendance register, 1931-1932

Box 30 - Misc. unsorted clippings, notes, photos, etc.

Oversized volumes

  1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1980s)
  2. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1980s)
  3. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1990s)
  4. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1998-2002)
  5. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1930s-1960s)
  6. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1970s-1980)
  7. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1970s)
  8. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1937-1941)
  9. Scrapbook, Old Lemoyne Ladies Aid, 1968
  10. Scrapbook, general local history clippings, 1970s
  11. Standard Atlas of Keith County, Nebraska, 1913

Yearly memberships start at $32

Learn More