Heritage Hero 2021 Recipients

Heritage Heroes 2020

The Heritage Hero Award was created by the History Nebraska Board of Trustees to recognize and thank local volunteers of history organizations around the state for their time and effort in helping to share Nebraska's history. Nominations were sent in by cultural organizations from across the state.

The board will give out 46 awards to individuals and organizations dedicated to preserving and sharing their region's history. Each recipient will receive a commemorative pin and certificate presented to them by a member of the History Nebraska Board of Trustees.

The 46 recipients of the 2021 Heritage Hero Award are listed below.

Susan Warneke - Pierce Historical Society, Pierce, NE

Charles “Chuck” Matzke - Nebraska National Guard Museum, Seward, NE

Thomas Wallerstedt - Swedish Heritage Center-Oakland, NE

Sheila Green - International Quilt Museum, Lincoln, NE

Betty Ewald - Creighton Historical Center, Creighton, NE

Carolyn McCormick - Douglas County Historical Society, Omaha, NE

Brown-Harano Studio Photograph Collection Volunteers: Bill McGahan, Mary Dymond, Arlene Cross, Kathy Wenz, Don Milroy, (donated the collection), Don Lucas, Don Kilgore, and Mike Douty - Lincoln County Historical Museum, North Platte, NE

Keith F. Mahaney - Dr. Susan LaFlesche Picotte Center, Walthill, NE

Levern G. Hauptmann - Antelope County Historical Society, Neligh, NE

Jerry Kneifel - Platte County Historical Society, Columbus, NE

Mike and Shirley King - Sherman County Historical Society, Loup City, NE

Karen Mosel - Perkins County Historical Society, Grant, NE

Robert Culver - National Museum of Roller Skating, Lincoln, NE

Sharon W. Disharoon - Butte Community Historical Center, Butte, NE

Joan Zoeller - Richardson County Historical Society, Fall City,  NE

Raleigh Sheffield - Durham Museum, Omaha, NE

Milt Kotrc - The Archway, Kearney, NE

Pete Cawiezel - Morrill Museum, Morrill, NE

Sean Chance, Linda Engel, Tim Engel, Jan O'Neil, Scott O'Neil, Jhude Sedlacek, Josh Shirley and Josh Whitney - Civil War Museum, Nebraska City, NE

Robert E. Hoins - Clay Center Historical Society, Clay Center, NE

Sarah Chittenden Williamson - Johnson County Historical Society, Tecumseh, NE

Rick Myers - Legacy of the Plains, Gering, NE

Ruth Lindly - Custer County Historical Society, Broken Bow,  NE

Shirley Sides - Dakota County Historical Society, Emerson,  NE

Eileen E. Bergt - Preservation Association of Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Marlene Geiger - Robert Henri Museum, Cozad, NE

Antonette Willa Skupa Turner - The National Willa Cather Center, Red Cloud, NE

Elaine Batenhorst - BCHS Trails and Rails Museum, Kearney, NE

Frank Tolstedt - Carnegie Arts Center, Alliance NE

Charlene Vail - Crawford Historical Society

Phyllis C. Krotz - The Armstrong House Museum, Crawford, NE 

Nona Weise - Scribner's Musbauch Museum

Mike and Shirley King, Sherman County Historical Society

Willa Cather Center Antonette Willa Skupa Turner

Antonette Willa Skupa Turner, The National Willa Cather Center, Red Cloud, NE

Betty Ewald Creighton Historical Society
Betty Ewald, Creighton Historical Society

Brown Harano Volunteers
Brown-Harano Studio Photograph Collection Volunteers: Bill McGahan, Mary Dymond, Arlene Cross, Kathy Wenz, Don Milroy, Don Lucas, Don Kilgore, and Mike Douty. Lincoln County Historical Museum

Carolyn McCormick
Carolyn McCormick, Douglas County Historical Society, Omaha, NE

Charles Chuck Matzke NE National Guard Museum
Charles "Chuck" Matzke, Nebraska National Guard Museum, Seward, NE

Board members of the Civil War Veterans Museum
Sean Chance, Linda Engel, Tim Engel, Jan O'Neil, Scott O'Neil, Jhude Sedlacek, Josh Shirley and Josh Whitney. Civil War Museum, Nebraska City, NE

Eileen E. Bergt
Eileen E. Bergt, Preservation Association of Lincoln, Lincoln, NE

Elaine and Mike Batenhorst
Elaine Batenhorst, BCHS Trails and Rails Museum, Kearney, NE

Jerry Kneifel
Jerry Kneifel, Platte County Historical Society, Columbus, NE

 Keith Mahaney
 Keith Mahaney, Dr. Susan LaFlesche Picotte Center, Walthill, NE

Levern H. White Buffalo Girl Cemetery
Levern Hauptmann, Antelope County Historical Society, Neligh, NE

Marlene Geiger
Marlene Geiger, Robert Henri Museum, Cozad, NE

Nona Weise
Nona Weise, Scribner's Musbauch Museum

Krotz
Phyllis C. Krotz, The Armstrong House Museum, Crawford, NE 

Legacy of the Plains Rick Myers
Rick Myers, Legacy of the Plains, Gering, NE

Robert E. Hoins
Robert E. Hoins, Clay Center Historical Society, Clay Center, NE

Ruth Lindly of Anselmo
Ruth Lindly, Custer County Historical Society, Broken Bow, NE

Sheila Green
Sheila Green, International Quilt Museum, Lincoln, NE

Shirley Sides Dakota County
Shirley Sides, Dakota County Historical Society, Emerson,  NE

Susan Warneke
Susan Warneke, Pierce Historical Society, Pierce, NE

Thomas Wallerstedt
Thomas Wallerstedt, Swedish Heritage Center Oakland, NE

Shirley Sides, Dakota City
Shirley Sides, Dakota City

Mike and Shirley King
Mike and Shirley King

Become a History Nebraska Member Today

Learn More