Cora Marie (Soehl) Baumann, 1918-2006 [RG5995.AM]

HISTORY NEBRASKA MANUSCRIPT FINDING AID



RG5995.AM:  Cora Marie (Soehl) Baumann, 1918-2006



Papers:  1916-2002; mostly 1937-1990s

Lemoyne, Keith County, Neb.:  Local historian

Size:  15.0 cu.ft.; 13 boxes + oversized volumes



BACKGROUND NOTE



Cora Marie Soehl was born May 5, 1918, at Old LeMoyne, Neb., the daughter of Herman Henry and Minnie Marie (Bauer) Soehl. She attended school at LeMoyne until 1926 when she moved with her parents to the south table where she attended school for two years. In 1928 the family moved to the south side of the North Platte River and she attended school in District 32 and District 51. She graduated from tenth grade at Lemoyne High School and from twelfth grade at Ogallala High School in 1937.



On April 6, 1938, Cora married Karl R. Baumann at the Congregational Church in Franklin, Neb. They returned to make their home on the Soehl ranch where her parents resided. Because of the building of Kingsley Dam, the Soehl buildings had to be moved. Then in September, 1940, Karl and Cora moved two miles north to the Alma Soehl house that had been moved back from Old Lemoyne. They resided there for fifteen years when they rented a home in Ogallala, living there two years.  During the summer months the family returned to live at the ranch. In September 1957, the Baumanns moved into the house that had been in the Soehl Family for many years and continued to make it their home.



Cora was very much interested in Lemoyne’s history, where she had grassroots – being born and raised in that locality. She took many pictures of Lemoyne as it was before being covered up by Lake McConaughy and was well known for her knowledge of the area.  She was a charter member of Bethel #21 Order of Jobs Daughters since 1931.  She was Honored Queen in 1936.  She was a member of the Order of Eastern Star #142 since 1937 and also was a Past Matron.  She was also a member of the Shrine Club.  She was the oldest living member and held the longest continuing membership of the Lemoyne Presbyterian Church.  Cora (Soehl) Baumann died at Ogallala, Nebraska, on September 30, 2006.



SCOPE AND CONTENT NOTE



The collection consists of thirteen boxes and thirteen oversized volumes of information compiled by Cora Baumann.  The materials date mostly from the late 1930s through the 1990s.  The collection relates to the history of Kingsley Dam, Lake McConaughy, the families displaced by the flooding of Lake McConaughy, and general history of the towns in the area, including Lemoyne, Ogallala and Keystone.



INVENTORY



Box 1

Folder




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 1



L. Jacobs



H. Soehl, Jr.



G. Samuelson



M. Samuelson




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 30-36, Township 15, Range 39



On south side of North Platte River



V. Ohrlund




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 2



G. Adams & children



F. Bell



L. McVicker



H. Woolsey




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 2



T. Eggers



J. Pierce



F. Bennett & children



C. Jackson & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 1



Manse



F. Anson & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 3



C. Jordon



A. Reikat



M. Keller



T. Beach



G. Samuelson



F. Skinner




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 2



G. Croshaw



R. Bricker & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 1



G. Parrish



A. Stafford



M. Skinner



B. Carey & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Second Addition, Blocks 1-3



J. Skinner



E. Thompson



A. Braden



G. Woolsey




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Second Addition, Block 3



C. Brown & children



C. Stimson



M. Rittenhouse



S. Carey




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



First Addition, Blocks 1-3



A. Braden



K. Stansbery



L. Miller



F. Miller



G. Parrish



L. McVicker



F. Bell



M. Lookhart



G. Croshaw



H. Stineman



C. Achey



J. McCarty



C. Hastings




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



First Addition, Block 4



A. Weber



F. Sibal



G. Parrish



M. Rittenhouse



B. Brown



J. Wilson



G. Woolsey



R. Bricker



C. Jordon



M. Keller & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



First Addition, Block 4



E. Willey



W. Willey



D. Willey & children



M. Guess



Box 2

Folder




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



First Addition, Blocks 5-7



J. Wilson



A. Skinner



V. Woolsey



J. McQueen



F. Skinner



S. Skinner




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



First Addition, Block 8



School District 51




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 8, 17, Township 15, Range 39



North of Old Lemoyne



J. Harris



A. Harris



E. Harris



W. Harris



N. Harris



Frahm




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 3



H. Kindle



L. Pinkston



Lumber Yard



S. Bullock



R. Bishop



Armstrong’s Bait and Tackle (also gasoline)



J. Armstrong



G. Showalter



Building of the bridge




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne, Block 3



A. Price



F. Wheeler



C. Farrell



F. Lamb



T. Samuelson



H. Soehl



Lemoyne Garage




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 40



On south side of North Platte River



C.J. Samuelson & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Second Addition, Block 3



Stockyards



Depot



G. Peterson



F. Sutton



Section House



P. Achey



N. Mykris and others



Third Addition, Block 1




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 24, Township 15, Range 40



On south side of North Platte River



H. Meissner



H. Soehl, Jr.



F. Harris & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 24, Township 15, Range 40



On south side of North Platte River



School District 32



M. Samuelson



J. Wedel




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 1, Township 15, Range 41



North side of North Platte River



H. Fairchild & family




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne



Bethany Presbyterian Church



New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



Bethany Presbyterian Church




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 24, Township 15, Range 40



On South Side of North Platte River



L. Copley



Section 25, Township 15, Range 40



On South Side of Lake McConaughy



Lakeview



Box 3

Folder




    1. Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Lemoyne Jacobs




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



The Bethany Presbyterian Church, Minutes 1914-1982




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



The Bethany Presbyterian Church, Ministers, pt. 1




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



The Bethany Presbyterian Church, Ministers, pt. 2




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



School District 51, 1939-1975, pt. 1




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



School District 51, 1939-1975, pt. 2




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



School District 51, 1975-1983




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



School District 51, 1984-1996, pt. 1




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



School District 51, 1984-1996, pt. 2




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



School District 51, 1997-2003




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



A. Skinner



J. Skinner




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



G. Samuelson



M. Samuelson




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



L. Samuelson



M. Samuelson



R. Samuelson




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 6, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of new Lemoyne



C. Menter & family



H. Soehl, Jr.




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 6, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of New Lemoyne



K. Baumann



Box 4

Folder




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 6, Township 15, Range 39



C. Lee



M. Lee



T. Lee



G. Bush



R. Purdy




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 6, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of New Lemoyne



L. Baumann



D. Baumann




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 6, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of New Lemoyne



R. Dungan & children



R. Rowley



Ron Evans




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 7-9, 15, Township 15, Range40



J. Schmidt



C. Peterson



E. Felt




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 13, Township 15, Range 40



West of Old Lemoyne



H. Peterson



J. Peterson & children



R. Peterson & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 13, Township 15, Range 40



North side of North Platte River



W. Stansbery & children




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 12, 14, Township 15, Range 40



North side of North Platte River



J. Holcombe



A. Benson



Smith Brothers



J. Peterson




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 11, Township 15, Range 40



North side of North Platte River



P. Nissen



A. Patrick



T. Patrick




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 10, Township 15, Range 40



North side of North Platte River



J. Dudley



J. Patrick



School District 41




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 16-18, Township 15, Range 40



South side of North Platte River



J. Samuelson & children



H. Anderson & children



C. Harmon



C. Fischer




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 21, 23, Township 15, Range 40



South side of North Platte River



F. Ritter



R. Ritter




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 29, Township 15, Range 39



South side of North Platte River



M. O’Brien



A. O’Brien



R. Lute



V. Graham



Box 5

Folder




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections, 8 & 17, Township 15, Range 39



North of old Lemoyne



J. Harris



R. Harris and family




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 18, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of old Lemoyne, Book 1



W. Stansberry, Sr.



H. Soehl, Sr.



Ed Kurkowski and family



Ralph Bishop and family



Kenneth Stansberry




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 18, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of old Lemoyne, Book 2



H. Soehl, Sr.



B. Soehl



H. Soehl, Jr.




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 18, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of old Lemoyne, Book 3



H. Soehl, Jr.



K. Baumann




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 20, 21, 23, Township 15, Range 39



East of old Lemoyne



H. Jensen



J. McGinley



H. Haythorn




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 19, Township 15, Range 39



Northwest of Old Lemoyne



G. Wilson



A. Bennett



F. Bennett and children



A. Jollesten




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 26, Township 15, Range 39



East of Old Lemoyne



C. Williams



T. Plummer & family




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 27, 28, Township 15, Range 39



East of Old Lemoyne



F. Wight



D. Wilson



M. Sheffield



Section 29



South side of the North Platte River



E. Kelly




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



The Bethany Presbyterian Church



50th Anniversary



60th Anniversary




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 22, 24, 25, Township 15, Range 39



East of Old Lemoyne



M. Thies



J. Thies



New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



Lola Aufdengarten




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 15, Range 39



Townsite of Lemoyne



Lemoyne Ladies Aid



New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



Lemoyne Ladies Aid




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 28-31, Township 15, Range 38



East of Old Lemoyne



T. Plummer



B. Sheldon



P. Thies



New Lemoyne



Sections 26-27, Township 15, Range 38



East of Old Lemoyne



S. Wujek




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 32-33, Township 15, Range 38



East of Old Lemoyne



M. Beckius



C. Richards



New Lemoyne



Sections 34-36, Township 15, Range 38



East of Old Lemoyne



Box 6

Folder




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 1-3, Township 15, Range 40



Armstrong’s Sand Creek Subdivision



R. Landerville



H. Allen




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge, Café–Cabins, Marina



G. Mills



R. Smith




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



J. Hasselbalch



J. Herber



M. Almond



R. Palser




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



L. Martin



M. Lapp



B. Eveland



J. Hasselbalch




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



F. Schloatman



G. Vanosdall



B. Williams



H. Dutrow



W. Brunger



B. Haverfield



J. Thompson




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



B. Pflaum



G. Andresen



R. Glines



B. Rosenthal



M. Sunia



J. Sporhase



G. Owens



K. Meredith



S. Frederick




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



M. Forbes



H. Stinnett



C. Rueter



B. Markel



R. Henderson



E. Bahnsen



A. Allen



B. Smith



W. Dobberstein



E. Kluge



F. Lucas



C. Gillham



R. Smith



G. Smith




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



H. Dronberger



C. Peterson



T. Neid



H. Leibee



T. Donovan



E. Strong



S. Coleman



C. Wagner



R. Hanson



G. Conger



R. Knigge



J. Kjellerup



R. Soper



W. Morris



O. Tatum



B. McClellan



N. Grubb




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 22, Township 15, Range 39



North Shore Lodge



J. Abramson



J. Mullins



R. Palser



H. Qualls



H. Peterson



R. Henderson




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 23, Township 15, Range 39



R. Grigsby



R. Kicken



C. Hiner



P. Smith



Kahl’s First Subdivision



D. Kahl



D. Rosenbaum



McGee’s First Subdivision



H. Shields



G. McGee



A. McGee



Bay Meadows Subdivision



A. Schmitz




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 11-19, 21-23, Township 16, Range 39



A. Bennett



A.B. Berry




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Depot and Section Foreman



F. Sutton



F. Sutton family



B. Schiberes




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Lemoyne cemetery, minutes




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Linebacks Subdivision A and B



A. Lineback



W. Taft



G. Ackerman



T. Durnell



W. Pounds




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Linebacks Subdivision



E. Trute



N. Nelson



W. Church



L. Folk



K. Nelson



B. Benedict



J. Warta



J. Sorge



D. Murphy



H. Merrihew



Carlson



J. Cunningham




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Section Foreman and Employees



J. Darnell



M. Courter



M. Brown



L. Douglass



L. Parshall



H. Major (and others)




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



D.D. Carey’s Subdivision



Lots 1-8, South of railroad tracks



A. Melgaard



R. Bowden



W. Seng



E. Hall



W. Munson



D. Welch



J. Thomas




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



South of Railroad



C. Langmacher



L. Stryson



H. Mewes



R. Awmiller



E. Myers



M. McCown



D. Sparks



A. Klein



D. Sparks



A. Hunnell



S. Chase




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Lineback’s Subdivision



M. Lineback



B. Baxa



A. Risor



B. Jones



L. Howk



E. Mick



J. Elliott



C. Lineback



K. Lookabill




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Lemoyne Cemetery



Box 7

Folder




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Lineback’s Subdivision C-H



M. Meyer



R. Proctor



G. Tharp



L. Pinkston



H. Parish



B. Miller




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Lineback’s Second Subdivision



Lineback’s Third Subdivision



G. Rowe



R. Ackerman



Lineback’s Fifth Subdivision



C. Gongales



R. Stevens



P. Laverty



Lineback’s Sixth Subdivision



W. Brock



G. Stuchal



T. Fulk



G. Law



C. Pagel




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Harris’s Subdivision



C. Thompson



L. Garrison



G. Fosbinder



D. Wilson



T. Bessell



M. Johnson



Trailer park



S. Carey




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Harris’s Subdivision



Trailer Park



J. Harris



S. Carey and family



E. Walters




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 1-5, 7, Township 15, Range 39



Township map




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



On Lonergan Creek north of Old Lemoyne



W.P. Stansbery & children




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 9-16, Township 15, Range 39



V. Thies



R.D. Curry



R.G. Curry




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



D.D. Carey’s Subdivision



Lots 9-16, south of railroad tracks



J. Henderson



F. Armstrong



L. French



C. Brown



A. Lobner



E. Frates



W. VanCleave



H. Strauch




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 4, Township 15, Range 40



J’s Second Subdivision and Niehaus Subdivision



Glen E. Niehaus



Lawrence Bixenman




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 5, Township 15, Range 40



J’s First Subdivision



J’s Otter Creek Marina



J. Peterson



W. Wilson



V. Jording




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 4, Township 15, Range 40



Township map



J. Nelson



Otter Creek Lodge



H.A. Peterson & children



M. Bixenmann



Cactus Hills Mobile Home Park




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 6, Township 15, Range 40



Albee’s Subdivision No. 1



R. Tilgner



E. Martin



Otter Creek Lodge



Sailors Point Marina



Randy’s Waterfront Marina



Rolling Hill Subdivision



D. Benson



Cedar Vue



A. Covalt



T. Hamaker



Audra, Keystone Postmaster




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 12, Township 15, Range 40



West Lonergan Home Sites



Wilma Smith



Jenny Watkins



Paul Swiatek



Charles Davis



Terald McPherson



Thomas Reuter



Gloria Briggs



Gary Russell




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 12, Township 15, Range 40



West Lonergan Home Sites



R. Lemmert



M. Lawry




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Berry’s Subdivision, Block 1



South of railroad tracks



J. Brehm



B. Law



K. Nelson



M. Sterling



C. Cox



S. Baker



R. Eggert




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 17, Township 15, Range 39



Berry’s Subdivision



Lots 1-3, South of railroad tracks



C. Green



French’s Paradise



Admiral Cove



H. Viersen




    1. Sections 5, 19, 20, 26-29, Township 15, Range 40



W. Orcutt



H. Anderson



Box 8

Folder




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 12, Township 15, Range 40



K. Baumann



West Lonergan Subdivision number 1, Book 11




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision number 1



Bethany Presbyterian Church



Weddings & Wedding Anniversaries




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 15, Township 15, Range 39



Sandy Beach Terrace Subdivision



D. Fowler



D. Pierce



D. Lichty



F. Rasgorshek



G. Parson



C. Epperson



R. McCormick




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Simpson First Subdivision



Keystone-Arthur Telephone Company



H. Fuller



L. Bridwell & others




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 15, Township 15, Range 39



Sand Beach Paradise Subdivision



R. Moul



D. Champagne



F. Schmidt



M. Burkholder



E. Zwickl



H. Larson




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 15, Township 15, Range 39



Shady Acres Subdivision



D. Ward



I. Pagel



W. Holland



H. Miller



L. Holland



M. DeFleuter



B. Miller



B. Eveland




    1. Churches



Ansley



Lemoyne



Presbyterian




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 15, Township 15, Range 39



Sandy Beach Terrace Subdivision



L. Baumann




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 15, Township 15, Range 39



Sandy Beach Terrace Subdivision



D. Baumann




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 16, Township 15, Range 39



B.E.L.F. Subdivision



J. Kowlier



L. McCue



P. Thompson



W. Wall



R. Brunick



J. Wills



B. Cooley



B. Telitz




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 12, Township 15, Range 40



K. Baumann



West Lonergan Subdivision Number 1, Book 1




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 30-36, Township 15, Range 40



C. Harmon



E. Feltz




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 24-36, Township 16, Range 39



F. Bauer



E. Stansbery



William Soehl



Arthur County, Section 28, Township 17, Range 39



Orville Sykes




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 16, Range 39



Sandhills north of Lemoyne



C. Berry



G. Berry



E. Berry McKeag



R. Berry Synder




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 20, Township 16, Range 39



Sandhills north of Lemoyne



A.B. Berry



J. Berry



Box 9

Folder




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 28, Township 16, Range 41



Eli Lewis



Edwin Williams



Wesley Clark



Lavere Beam




    1. Keystone



Township 14N, Range 37W



Simon Brogan



Joe Brogan



Jack Brogan



Bernard Brogan




    1. Keystone



Section 35, Township 15, Range 38



George McGinley



McGinley family



Joan Coble Hansmeier




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 1-7, Township 15, Range 38



Map of Township 15, Range 38




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 8-15, Township 15, Range 38



L. Leonard



G. Knudson



D. Landis



P. Crofutt



A. Blomenkamp



F. Gies




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 16-20, Township 15, Range 38



Inland Sea Village



H. Geisert



L. Kramer



D. Wilson



Fire Department




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 19-20, Township 15, Range 38



Johannsen’s First Subdivision



E. Cogil



A. Baldwin



Sportman’s Complex



E. Cogil



A. Baldwin



B. Probst & others




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 19-20, Township 15, Range 38



Yucca Heights First Subdivision



D. Nelson



D. Peterson and others



Sandhills Acres



W. Williams




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 21, Township 15, Range 38



Martin Bay



G. Frick



L. Snogren and others




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 21-25, Township 15, Range 38



F. Geis



P. Crofutt



A. Cole



J. Jeppersen



A. Blomenkamp



H. Hayes



C. McQuay




    1. Section maps (taken from 1913 Atlas)



Sections 13-36, Township 14, Range 38




    1. Section maps (taken from 1913 Atlas



Sections 5-12, Township 14, Range 38



B.A. Cramer



Ed Cramer



Marion and Florence Houchin



George A. Pinkston



Virgie and Leonard Luedke



Elmshauser family



Anderson family



Pinkston family



Beckius family




    1. Harold Richter



Chuck Flint



Rush Chingren



Harry Sihr



Carl McQueen



Lula Zierlein




    1. Raymond Chase



Harry Finn



Rusty Glines



J.A. Nielsen



Bill Pickens



Bill Hines



Thomas Pugh



Lulu Woods Lute



Ora Almeda Zigler




    1. Old pictures of Lemoyne, family and friends

    1. Section 6, Township 15, Range 39



Erbs first



Erbs second



Erbs third



Erbs revised second



Erbs and Fischer replat



All subdivisions



M. Peterson



D. Thies



B. Beaman



M. Ivey



A. Erb




    1. Keystone Sections 1-15, Township 15, Range 37



J. Sillasen



Arthur State Bank



G. McGinley



K. Nielsen



W. Winterer



Sylvia Draves



F. Knight



J. Peterson



L. Wendt



B. Mathews



R. Hawkins



Ogallala Land and Cattle Company




    1. Keystone Sections 16-30, Township 15, Range 37



Ogallala Land and Cattle Company



A. Bloomington



B. Mathews



R. Hawkins



Box 10

Folder




    1. Keystone Sections 31-36, Township 15, Range 37



C. Drauker



D. Dunwoody



Arthur State Bank



W. Winterer



E.G. Peterson




    1. Townsite of Keystone, Section 5, Township 14, Range 37



Blocks 1-3




    1. Keystone, Nebraska



People by Lorna Wendt, 1975




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 19, Township 15, Range 38



Dorris First and Second Subdivision



W. Dorris



R. Cerny



T. Lunn




    1. Churches



Little Church



Presbyterian



Old & new Bank



Old pictures of Keystone




    1. Churches



Ogallala



Brule



Lewellen




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 1-10, Township 16, Range 39



C. McKune



G. Parrish



F. Bennett



W. Jenewein




    1. Churches



Sutherland



North Platte




    1. Churches



Thorncrown Chapel



Arthur



Paxton



Grainton




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



Bethany Presbyterian Church, ministers, activities, 2000 & up




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



Bethany Presbyterian Church, activities, 1980 & up, pt. 1




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



Bethany Presbyterian Church, activities, 1980 & up, pt. 2




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 8, Township 15, Range 39



Subdivision 1



Bethany Presbyterian Church, activities, 1980 & up, pt. 3




    1. NEBRASKAland, May 1982

    1. Keith County



Nebraska becomes a state



Who Keith County and some other towns were named after



Grand Island



Denver



Mormon Trail



Louis and Clark



Louisiana Purchase



Oregon Trail



Court House and Jail House Rocks




    1. Old Road records, 1919 and up

    1. School District 34



F. Mannon



W. Mannon



H. Peterson



S. Brogan




    1. Old Lemoyne



Sections 1-4, Township 14, Range 38



East of old Lemoyne



J. Heinemann



G. Mohr



S. Gainsforth




    1. Section 5, Township 14, Range 33



Hill Top Inn



D. Hackfarth



Kingsley Lodge



Jim Hansen



Mike McKee




    1. Duane Cade



Wayne Forney



School District 27



Jack Peterson



George Lee



Laurin A.



Dodo Clausen



Charlie Hasting



Burkholder



J.T. Smith



Estella Brown



Box 11

Folder




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 20, 21, 27, 28, Township 15, Range 38



McGinley Subdivision Number 1



Martin Bay



Drive Inn



Convenience Store



Sand Bar Lounge



Junie Mae’s




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 2, 3, 4, 5, Township 15, Range 41



E. Williams



W. Seeley



A. Hunnell



A. Erb



J. Goodro



MacDougals



M. Curley



G. Garton




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, Township 15, Range 41



K. Nielsen



Daugherty Ranch



J. Burnett



Belmar



M. Keller



R. Harper




    1. Old Lemoyne



Section 13, 14, 15, 16, 17, Township 15, Range 41



H. Orr




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 17-26, Township 16, Range 40



Howard Newkirk



Thomas Young



Waldo McKenzie



Marshall Jensen



Thad Patrick place



Ralph Harmonson



Joe Barent




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 27-36, Township 16, Range 40



J. Wilson



F. Wilson & children




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 1-16 (6-7 are in Garden County), Township 16, Range 41



C.M. Rittenhouse




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 17-27 (17-19 are in Garden County), Township 16, Range 41



H.E. Fairchild



Lewis Fairchild



Other Fairchild



Ella Peterson



William Leeper



V. Sonnenberg




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 29-36 (29-30 are in Garden County), Township 16, Range 41



Bairn’s



F. Barber



M. Scripture



Clear Creek Waterfowl Refuge



F. Fairchild



M. Curley



G. Garton



G. Williams



Ogallala Land and Cattle Company (how formed)




    1. Put in Township 15, Range 41



J. Burnett (11)



M. Keller (12)



R. Harper (12)



K. Nielsen (13)



H. Orr (15)



Daugherty Ranch (12)



R. Geisert (28-13-37)



James N. McClain (26-13-37)



A.T. Davis (31-26-38)



J. Cannon (22-13-39)



R. Lisco (33-16-46)



Skidmore, 5 miles west of Ogallala




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 1-4, Township 16, Range 40



Map of Township 16, Range 40



School District 58



D. McQueen



M. Lineback




    1. New Lemoyne



Section 14, Township 16, Range 40



M. Lineback & children



R. Lemmert



D. Ansley




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 5-13, Township 16, Range 40



F.L. Wilson




    1. New Lemoyne



Sections 14-16, Township 16, Range 40



J. McQueen



L. Rudd



V. Graham & children



C. McQueen & children




    1. No label



Lemoyne and Lake McConaughy, general



Box 12

Folder




    1. No label



Phillip Smith



Ralph Christensen



Harriet Hepperly



Bessie Peterson



Will & Julia Myers



Charles Dolan



Thomas Donohoe



Francis J. Glinn



Maude Martin



Jim & Pat Wills



Gene Feltz



Samuel & Lizabeth (Nichols) O’Connor



Lora Pierce



Marvin Hester



Claud Burrows



Henry Welsh



Anna Linquist



Lee Mumford



Shirley Lou Hartman



Ross Tryon



Howell M. Shepard



Katie Fern (Lear) Wood




    1. Lemoyne Presbyterian Church

    1. 50 and 65 years ago taken from Keith County News

    1. E. Corbin



B. Binder



J. Gentry



C. Lyon



El Rice



E. Traver



J. Delatour



Blizzard of 1949




    1. Mormon Trail

    1. Central Nebraska Public Power, 1933-1958

    1. Scrapbook/photo album (red) containing mostly clippings:



Rodeo, 1919



Union Pacific Train 8444 and others



Mansion on the Hill history



People, not cattle, made Ogallala



Blizzard of 1949



Madrid House restored



Madrid Hotel remodeled



Dr. Kim Baxter



Truck slams building



Mrs. Nye’s 95th




    1. Scrapbook, mostly clippings about building of Kingsley Dam (late 1930s)

    1. Lake Mac Ministry Taskforce

    1. Church Policy

    1. Lemoyne Presbyterian Church

    1. Misc. unsorted obituaries, memorial programs, etc.

    1. Misc. unsorted photographs

    1. Scrapbook of misc. invitations and greeting cards



Box 13

Folder/volume




    1. Misc. unsorted research notes

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kingsley Dam (1980s)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy, Ogallala, etc. (1980s-1990)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy, Ogallala, etc. (1990-1992)

    1. Irrigation Pioneers: A History of the Tri-County Project To 1935

    1. School district record book, 1959-1965

    1. Inventory book of text books, 1916-1924

    1. Daily attendance register, Keith County, District 32, 1910-1926

    1. District director’s record book, 1920-1928

    1. Record of attendance, 1926-1931

    1. Attendance register, 1931-1932



Oversized volumes




    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1980s)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1980s)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1990s)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1998-2002)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1930s-1960s)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1970s-1980)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1970s)

    1. Scrapbook, clippings about Lake McConaughy & Kinsley Dam (1937-1941)

    1. Scrapbook, Old Lemoyne Ladies Aid, 1968

    1. Scrapbook, general local history clippings, 1970s

    1. Standard Atlas of Keith County, Nebraska, 1913

    1. Kingsley Dam



Old Lemoyne, 1917-1938



Write up and pictures, 1939



Drought, 1956



Pictures, 1990, 1991, 1993



50th Anniversary



Low water, September 1990



Car sunk, 1977



Boat sunk, 1964



Other pictures, 1994




    1. Kingsley Dam



1937 pictures and write up on building



Dedication day, June 1941



Time Capsule buried



Wind damage, May 1, 1972



Hydro plant



Search for capsule, October 1992



Knight family



Clifton Kuplen



Warren H. Orr

Become a Member!

Our members make history happen.

Join Now

You May Also Enjoy

The Massacre Canyon Oral History and Archeology Project

The Massacre Canyon Oral History and Archeology Project

Lest We Forget:  The Lynching of Will Brown, Omaha’s 1919 Race Riot

Lest We Forget: The Lynching of Will Brown, Omaha’s 1919 Race Riot

Portraits of Omaha’s 1898 Indian Congress

Portraits of Omaha’s 1898 Indian Congress

About History Nebraska
History Nebraska was founded in 1878 as the Nebraska State Historical Society by citizens who recognized Nebraska was going through great changes and they sought to record the stories of both indigenous and immigrant peoples. It was designated a state institution and began receiving funds from the legislature in 1883. Legislation in 1994 changed History Nebraska from a state institution to a state agency. The division is headed by Interim Director and CEO Jill Dolberg. They are assisted by an administrative staff responsible for financial and personnel functions, museum store services, security, and facilities maintenance for History Nebraska.
Explore Nebraska
Discover the real places and people of our past at these History Nebraska sites.

Upcoming Events

View our new and upcoming events to see how you can get involved.

Become a Member

The work we do to discover, preserve, and share Nebraska's history wouldn't be possible without the support of History Nebraska members.

Latest Hall of Fame Inductee

The Nebraska Hall of Fame was established in 1961 to officially recognize prominent Nebraskans.

Become a Member

The work we do to discover, preserve, and share Nebraska's history wouldn't be possible without the support of History Nebraska members.
Nebraska Collections

History Nebraska's mission is to collect, preserve, and open our shared history to all Nebraskans.

Our YouTube Video Collection

Get a closer look at Nebraska's history through your own eyes, with our extensive video collections.

Additional Research Resources

History Nebraska Research and Reference Services help connect you to the material we collect and preserve.

Support History Nebraska
Make a cash donation to help us acquire, preserve, and interpret Nebraska’s history. Gifts to History Nebraska help leave a legacy and may help your taxes, too! Support the work of History Nebraska by donating to the History Nebraska Foundation today.

Volunteers are the heroes of History Nebraska. So much history, so little time! Your work helps us share access to Nebraska’s stories at our museums and sites, the reference room, and online.